IFA 2011: Preview: IEEE (1)

VON Dr. Wolf SiegertZUM Dienstag Letzte Bearbeitung: 16. Januar 2015 um 15 Uhr 46 Minuten


Übermorgen beginnt das Konferenzprogramm der IBC im Amsterdam. [1]

Heute - parallel zu den anderen Veranstaltungen des zweiten Tages der Medienwoche beginnt in Berlin zum ersten Mal der Ableger der "International Conference on Consumer Electronics" IEEE, die bisher ausschliesslich im Rahmen der Consumer Electronics Show CES in Las Vegas abgehalten wurde.

Auch wenn die schier überbordende Fülle der Beiträge schon Gefahr läuft, das vielleicht bestehende Interesse an einzelnen Themen zu lähmen, sei doch ein Blick in dieses umfangreiche Programm empfohlen. Hier wird all das besprochen, was in der Perspektive der Anwendungen auch in dem TechWatch-Programm einem grösseren Publikum vorgestellt werden soll.

Hier das Programm [2]

09:00 - 10:00
Opening Plenary
Room: Room 42
Chair: Horst Schwetlick (HTW, Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

10:00 - 11:20
Keynotes 1
Room: Room 42
Chair: Horst Schwetlick (HTW, Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

The Future of Digital Media: Interactive and Immersive?
_ Karlheinz Brandenburg (Fraunhofer IDMT & Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

3D and UHD - Perspectives of Consumer Electronics after HDTV
Ralf Schäfer (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

11:40 - 13:00
3D Video
Room: Room 42
Chair: Ralf Schäfer (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

Real-time free-viewpoint DIBR on GPUs for 3DTV systems
German Bravo (Vinotion BV, The Netherlands); Luat Do (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Sveta Zinger (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Peter H.N, de With (Eindhoven University of Technology & CycloMedia Technology, The Netherlands)

Real-Time 3-D HDTV Depth Cue Conflict Optimization
Juan Antonio Rodrigo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid & ETSIT, Spain); David Jimenez Bermejo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); José Manuel Menéndez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Object Depth Adjustment based on Planar Approximation in Stereo Images
HanJe Park (Korea University, Korea); Hoonjae Lee (Korea University, Korea); Sanghoon Sull (Korea University, Korea)

An Efficient Hardware-Software Codesign of 3D Rasterization Module
Yun-Nan Chang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan)

Audio and Speech Recognition
Room: Room 43
Chair: Keehong Um (Hansei University & / FILS CO., Ltd, Korea)

Multi-Channel Noise Reduction for Robust Speech Recognition in TV applications
Youngjae Lee (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Suhwan Kim (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Youngil Kim (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Sangbae Jeong (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

Feeling the Pack: Strategies for an optimal participatory system to sense and recognize noise pollution
Ludovico A Muratori (University of Bologna, Italy); Paola Salomoni (University of Bologna, Italy); Giovanni Pau (UCLA, USA)

Hands-free VoIP solution for embedded platforms in consumer electronics
Istvan Papp (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Zoran Saric (RT-RK, Serbia); Szabolcs Pal (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia); Ivan Velikic (RT-RK, Serbia)

Faster Processing of GUI Display Using Genetic Algorithm
Takanori Mori (Ryukoku University, Japan); Takako Nonaka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Tomohiro Hase (Ryukoku University, Japan)

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break / Show case "Consumer Electronics Pedagogical Innovation"

14:00 - 14:40
Keynotes 2
Room: Room 42

The Alliance for User-Friendly Terminals for Horizontal Markets - Exchangeable Conditional Access and Digital Rights Management Systems
Iris Henseler-Unger (Federal Network Agency, Germany); Hans Meierhofer (Federal Network Agency, Germany); Karsten Hoellerer (Federal Network Agency Germany, Germany)

14:40 - 16:00
Consumer Networks 1
Room: Room 42
Chair: Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Client Protection in Wireless Home Networks
Kandaraj Piamrat (Technicolor & IRISA/INRIA, France); Patrick Fontaine (Technicolor, France)

A Novel Concept for Hybrid Quality Improvements in Consumer Networks
Florian Adamsky (City University London & Information Engineering, Germany); Christopher Köhnen (City University London, United Kingdom); Christian Überall (City University London, United Kingdom); Veselin Rakocevic (City University London, United Kingdom); Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London, United Kingdom); Rudolf Jaeger (Unversity of applied science Giessen-Friedberg, Germany)

Using IPv6 and 6LoWPAN for Home Automation Networks
Bernd Michael Dörge (Beuth Hochschule fuer Technik Berlin, Germany); Thomas Scheffler (Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin, Germany)

An Intelligent Home Networking System
Vukasin Nuhijevic (Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Sasa Vukosavljev (Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Boris Radin (Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Nikola Teslic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Mirko Vucelja (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC Institute of Information Technologies, Serbia)

Video Coding 1
Room: Room 43
Chair: Hans L. Cycon (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences & Daviko GmbH, Germany)

Improved Video Compression Technology and the Emerging High Efficiency Video Coding Standard
Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications - Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Heiko Schwarz (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Thomas Wiegand (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Sebastian Boße (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Benjamin Bross (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Philipp Helle (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Tobias Hinz (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Heiner Kirchhoffer (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Haricharan Lakshman (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Tung Nguyen (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Simon Oudin (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Mischa Siekmann (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Karsten Suehring (HHI, Germany); Martin Winken (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

The VP8 Video Codec - Overview and Comparison to H.264/AVC
Christian Feller (Ulm University, Germany); Juergen Wuenschmann (Ulm University, Germany); Thorsten Roll (University of Ulm, Germany); Albrecht Rothermel (University of Ulm, Germany)

Novel INTRA modes with Temporal-Spatial Prediction for H.264/AVC
Tian Song (University of Tokushima & Synthesis, Japan)

Unequal Error Protection of H.264 Scalable Video Coding using Discrete Wavelet Transfrom within A Lognormal Shadowing Environment
Andrew Morcos (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Tallal Elshabrawy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)

16:20 - 17:40
Consumer Networks 2
Room: Room 42
Chair: Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg (DE), Germany)

Proposal and Development of Encryption Key Distribution System Using Visible Light Communication
_ Kuniyoshi Okuda (Ryukoku University, Japan); Takuya Yamamoto (Osaka City University, Japan); Masashi Murata (Retired, Japan); Tomoo Nakamura (Ryukoku University, Japan); Wataru Uemura (Ryukoku University, Japan)

A Network-Aware Protocol for Switching HTTP Streams between Devices
Volker Parsiegla (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Stephan Rein (Aalborg University, Denmark); Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

Remotely Powered Sensor Network over CATV Infrastructure
Young Cheol Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Ick Chang Choi (Kungpook National University, Korea); Byoung-Ju Yun (Kyungpook National University & IT College, Korea); Hyun Deok Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Security Analysis of Authentication Protocols for Next-Generation Mobile and CE Cloud Services
Slawomir Grzonkowski (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland); Peter Corcoran (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland); Thomas Coughlin (Coughlin Associates, USA)

Video Coding 2
Room: Room 43
Chair: Benjamin Bross (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

Adaptive Filtering for Prediction Signal in Video Compression
Yeo-Jin Yoon (Korea University, Korea); Seung-Jin Baek (Korea University, Korea); Seung-Won Jung (Korea University, Korea); Younghyun Kim (Korea University, Korea); Sung Jea Ko (Korea University, Korea)

Adaptive Node Dimension (AND) Calculation Algorithm for Mesh Based Motion Estimation
Byung-Gyu Kim (SunMoon University, Korea); Kalyan Goswami (SunMoon University, Korea)

Bandwidth-Efficient Adaptive Cache-like Buffer Architecture in Motion Compensation for General Video Codec
Sungoh Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

Ensuring privacy in a Distributed Video Coding surveillance scenario
Jose Luis Martínez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain); José Villalón (UCLM, Spain); Jose Herminio Parreño (UCLM, Spain); Pedro Cuenca (University of Castill La Mancha, Spain); Hari Kalva (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

17:40 - 18:20
Keynotes 3
Room: Room 42
Chair: Thomas C. Schmidt (HAW Hamburg (DE), Germany)

The key to service efficiency is context awareness
_ Adam M Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

18:20 - 21:00
Poster & Demo Session
Chair: Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Field Trial of Interactive Panoramic Video Streaming System
Masayuki Inoue (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hajime Noto (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yasuaki Tanaka (NTT Corporation, Japan); Katsuhiko Fukazawa (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hideaki Kimata (NTT Corporation, Japan); Takafumi Mukouchi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Norihiko Matsuura (NTT Corporation, Japan)

Skin Tone Reproduction based on Multiple Preferred Skin Colors
Dae-Chul Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Wang-Jun Kyung (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Kyung-Man Kim (Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd, Korea); Yeong-Ho Ha (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

An approach to complex software system design evaluated on the HbbTV software stack
Zeljko Lukac (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia); Mario Radonjic (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia); Boris Mlikota (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia); Branislav Veris (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia); Tomislav Maruna (RT-RK Computer Based Systems LLC, Serbia)

Analysis and Improvements to the Object Based Video Encoder MPEG 4 Part 25
Juergen Wuenschmann (Ulm University, Germany); Thorsten Roll (University of Ulm, Germany); Christian Feller (Ulm University, Germany); Albrecht Rothermel (University of Ulm, Germany)

Designing a Two-Dimensional Film Speaker Using Piezoelectric Materials
Keehong Um (Hansei University & / FILS CO., Ltd, Korea)

A Study on the Interaction globe system Using Physical computing
Gibong Kim (University of Dongseo, Korea); Byung-Gook Lee (Dongseo University, Korea)

Edge Adaptive Deblocking Method in the Satellite Image for Real-time Application
Tae-hyeon Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea); JeongMin Ji (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Joon-hoon Park (Chung-Ang Universty, Korea); Sangkeun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

Intelligent 3D Online Virtual Conferencing System with Natural Human-Computer Interaction
Yu-Chi Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chia-Jeng Tsai (Nationa Taiwan University, Taiwan); Keng-Yen Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Liang-Gee Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Portable Sleep Monitoring and Awaking System Based on EEG, ECG, Tri-Axis Accelerometers and LED Array Panel
Yaw-Chern Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chia-Ching Chou (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Wai-Chi Fang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hsiang-Cheh Huang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

Content Sharing Mechanism with Multiple Devices In Real-time Multimedia Service Environment
Hyunjeong Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)

COMES® - A concept for personalized Telemedical Assistance
Petra Friedrich (Technische Universität München & Heinz Nixdorf-Lehrstuhl für Medizinische Elektronik, Germany); Thomas Spittler (Technische Universität München, Germany); Bernhard Wolf (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Family Personalization Service
Daniel Díaz-Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Rosa Sánchez (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain); Patricia Arias (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Iván Bernabé Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Florina Almenares (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Making Home Energy Usage Transparent for Households using Smart Meters
Daniel Akselrad (Technische Universität München, Germany); Victor Petcu (Technische Universität München, Germany); Benedikt Römer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München and Technische Universität München, Germany); Andreas Schmid (Technische Universität München, Germany); Denis Bytschkow (Technische Universität München, Germany); Maximilian Engelken (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Demo: Multi-User Power Defense Pong
Reinhard Moeller (University of Wuppertal, Germany)

Welcome Reception